Rodriquez v. State, CR
[…] 37(1988).Officer Cook testified it was foggy and raining hard at the time he observed Rodriquez coming towards him.He concluded that appellant was speeding, and his observations were confirmed by radar which clocked the Lincolnat 70 mph in a 65 mph zone.Under the circumstances then existing, Cook was clearly warranted in stopping the vehicle.In this regard, Ark.Code Ann. § 27-51-201(a)(1)(1987) provides that no person shall drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing.Section 27-51-201(d) provides that consistent with the requirements of subsection (a), "the driver of every vehicle shall drive at an appropriate reduced speed ... when special hazard exists with respect to ... or by reason of weather or highway conditions."