Roe v. Affleck
[…] Therefore, it is axiomatic that as the effective dates of the enactments, May 5 and 13, medical care benefits under the Medical Assistance Act, as amended, do not include inpatient hospital services rendered in a psychiatric hospital to an eligible child under age 21.

What remains to be determined, however, is whether the phrase "inpatient hospital services" encompassed services furnished in a psychiatric hospital to children under 21 prior to the effective dates of the previously mentioned amendments. Before the passage of those acts § 40-8-4 read as follows:

"the department (of Social and Rehabilitative Services) shall furnish medical care benefits to eligible beneficiaries through a direct vendor payment plan. The plan shall include, but need not be limited to, any or all of the following benefits, which benefits shall be contracted for by the director:

a. inpatient hospital service;

b. nursing services for such periods of time as the director shall authorize;

c. visiting nurse service;

d. drugs for consumption either by inpatients or by other persons for whom they are prescribed by a licensed physician;

e. dental service."

Section 40-8-2(d) provided that the term "inpatient hospital services" included the following items and services furnished to an inpatient in a hospital:

"(1) bed and board;