Roe v. Affleck
[…] "the department (of Social and Rehabilitative Services) shall furnish medical care benefits to eligible beneficiaries through a direct vendor payment plan. The plan shall include, but need not be limited to, any or all of the following benefits, which benefits shall be contracted for by the director:

a. inpatient hospital service;

b. nursing services for such periods of time as the director shall authorize;

c. visiting nurse service;

d. drugs for consumption either by inpatients or by other persons for whom they are prescribed by a licensed physician;

e. dental service."

Section 40-8-2(d) provided that the term "inpatient hospital services" included the following items and services furnished to an inpatient in a hospital:

"(1) bed and board;

"(2) such nursing services and other related services, as are customarily furnished by the hospital for the care and treatment of inpatients and such drugs, biologicals, supplies, appliances and equipment for use in the hospital, as are customarily furnished by such hospital for the care and treatment of patients;