Roe v. Superior Court
[…] (Evid.Code, § 1014; Cal. Const., art. I, § 1; Scull v. Superior Court, supra, 206 Cal.App.3d at pp. 788, 790, 254 Cal.Rptr. 24.) The California Supreme Court has recognized "the growing importance of the p[s]ychiatric profession in our modern, ultracomplex society" (In re Lifschutz (1970) 2 Cal.3d 415, 421, 85 Cal.Rptr. 829, 467 P.2d 557), and has broadly construed the psychotherapist patient privilege in favor of the patient for public policy reasons. (People v. Stritzinger (1983) 34 Cal.3d 505, 511, 194 Cal.Rptr. 431, 668 P.2d 738.)

Evidence Code section 1014 provides in relevant part that "the patient, whether or not a party, has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist...." 2 The legislative intent behind this privilege is to promote the confidentiality that is essential for successful psychotherapy.