Roe v. Teletech Customer Care Mgmt. (colo.) Llc
[…] Id. at 197. Roe also stated that she already used cannabis more than four times a day, totaling around one gram. She stated she would use “50%” more cannabis if it were easier and cheaper to obtain. Id. at 194.

¶ 4 That same day, Dr. Orvald provided Roe with a document on THCF letterhead entitled “Documentation of Medical Authorization to Possess Marijuana for Medical Purposes in Washington State.” Id. at 269. In the authorization, Dr. Orvald stated he treated Roe for “a terminal illness or a debilitating conditions as defined in RCW 69.51A.010 and in his medical opinion “the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for this patient.” Id. Upon receiving the authorization, Roe began using medical marijuana in compliance with MUMA. Medical marijuana alleviated her headache pain with no side effects and allowed Roe to care for her children and to work. Roe only ingests marijuana in her home.