Roemer v. Guillot
[…] The Division of Administration shall consist of the position of commissioner of administration, and such other subdivisions or sections as are deemed necessary, in the opinion of the governor, to carry out budgeting, accounting controls, central purchasing, and purchasing supervision and centralized state planning as provided for in this Chapter. These subdivisions and sections shall be established by executive order of the governor.

An amendment to La.R.S. 36:4(B)(3), effective March 28, 1988, (a few days prior to the issuance of executive order BR 88-10) provided:

The governor may allocate within his office the powers, duties, funds, functions, appropriations, responsibilities, and personnel of the agencies within his office, provide for the administration thereof and for the organization of his office.

Under this amendment, the governor was authorized to take an unclassified aide position in his office and place that aide in charge of the Division of Administration Internal Audit Section, thereby creating the Inspector General.

Executive Order BR 88-10 provides as follows: