Roest v. Roest (In re Roest), Case No. DK 16–02246
[…] First, although true spousal support is generally modifiable to take into account the changing needs of the beneficiary or capacity of the payer, the post-default obligation under the Anti–Bankruptcy Clause is expressly termed "non-modifiable, non-extendable and non-reviewable." So, as noted above, the amount of the supposed support obligation is measured by the unpaid obligations under the various hold harmless clauses, rather than by any showing of need or capacity to pay. See M.C.L. §§ 552.23 (court may award spousal support "after considering the ability of either party to pay and the character and situation of the parties, and all the other circumstances of the case") and 552.28 (after a judgment for alimony or other allowance for either party, the divorce court may "make any judgment respecting any of the matters that the court might have made in the original action").

Second, the supposed...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases