Roger Hurlbert & Sage Info. Servs. v. Matkovich
[…] Petitioners enclosed a six-page itemization of the fields of data from the CAMA files they were requesting.
The parties are largely agreed as to the following encapsulation of the tax appraisal process, an understanding of which is necessary to differentiate the various characterizations and labels of the two types of information at issue herein—the assessment files and the CAMA files. The county assessors are charged by statute with the collection of information for use in assessment of property taxes. SeeW. Va.Code § 11–1A–12(a) (1991) (“It is the intent of the Legislature that in carrying out the appraisal functions required by this article, the Tax Commissioner shall utilize the county assessors and their employees.”) All county assessors in West Virginia perform Computer–Assisted Mass Appraisal (“CAMA”) and input data collected during their assessment functions into a statewide Integrated Assessment System (“IAS”) maintained and administered by the Tax Commissioner.