Rogers v. Office of Personnel Management, 95-3497
[…] The AJ rendered an initial decision on February 11, 1993. As a preliminary matter, the AJ rejected Aggie's arguments that OPM was barred by the doctrine of res judicata from reversing its prior decision in favor of Aggie and that the 1992 reconsideration decision was untimely. On the merits, after holding an evidentiary hearing, the AJ ruled in favor of Luvenia.

5 U.S.C § 8341 (1994) governs survivor annuities of federal civil service employees. The statute provides that the "widow" of an employee is entitled, subject to some exceptions not at issue here, to a survivor annuity. See 5 U.S.C. §§ 8341(b), (d). Section 8341(a) defines "widow" as "the surviving wife of an employee ... who (A) was married to him for at least 9 months immediately before his death; or (B) is the mother of issue by that marriage." Both Aggie and Luvenia meet parts (A) and (B) of § 8341(a). Thus, in deciding whether Aggie or Luvenia was the proper recipient of the survivor annuity, the task before the Board was to determine whether Aggie or Luvenia was Girard's "surviving wife."