Rogers v. Rogers
[…] Appellant will not be entitled to additional money or property as a result of any modification of the decree in accordance with her prayer for relief. Accordingly, her reliance upon the decree has not been of such a nature as to render it inequitable or contrary to public policy to permit the decree to be modified to reflect the true intentions of the parties.
This is not to say, of course, that upon remand the trial court may not impose upon appellant such terms as it determines to be just as a condition precedent to modifying the judgment. As set forth above, SDCL 15-6-60(b) provides that "[o]n motion and upon such terms as are just, the court may relieve a party or his legal representative from a final judgment ...." This court apparently has not heretofore addressed the application of 15-6-60(b) in the context of a motion for relief from a judgment entered in an action for divorce. Cf. Ormsby v. Conrad, 4 S.D. 599, 57 N.W. 778 (1894).