Rogers v. State, 8 Div. 286
[…] Docket Number | 8 Div. 286 |
Citation | 555 So.2d 1168 |
Parties | James ROGERS v. STATE. |
Court | Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals |
Luke E. Alexander of Guin, Bouldin & Alexander, Russellville, for appellant.
Don Siegelman, Atty. Gen., and Gilda B. Williams, Asst. Atty. Gen., for appellee.
James Rogers was convicted of first degree sexual abuse of a five-year-old girl and was sentenced to four years' imprisonment.
On appeal Rogers first contends that the five-year-old child should not have been allowed to testify because of her age and lack of knowledge and experience. It is true that § 12-21-165(a) Code of Alabama 1975, provides that "[p]ersons who have not the use of reason, such as idiots, lunatics during lunacy, and children who do not understand the nature of an oath, are incompetent witnesses." However, § 15-25-3(c), Code of Alabama 1975, as amended, provides:
Accordingly, no error was committed when this child was permitted by the trial court to give evidence.