Rogers v. State, No. 2D05-3965.
[…] See also Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.704(d)(9). The statute sets forth the basic definition of victim injury as "the physical injury or death suffered by a person as a direct result of the primary offense, or any additional offense, for which an offender is convicted and which is pending before the court for sentencing at the time of the primary offense." § 921.0021(7)(a) (emphasis added).
The statute contains additional provisions with respect to offenses "involving sexual contact." § 921.0021(7)(b). In pertinent part, the statute provides that where "the conviction is for an offense involving sexual contact that includes sexual penetration, the sexual penetration must be scored in accordance with the sentence points provided under s. 921.0024 for sexual penetration, regardless of whether there is evidence of any physical injury." § 921.0021(7)(b)(1) (emphasis added). (The Criminal Punishment Code worksheet set forth in section 921.0024(1)(a) provides 80 sentence points for sexual penetration.)