Rohde v. Ann Arbor Public Schools
[…] II. STANDARDS OF REVIEW

We review de novo a grant or denial of summary disposition. Nastal v Henderson & Assoc. Investigations, Inc., 471 Mich. 712, 720, 691 N.W.2d 1 (2005). Whether plaintiffs' letters constituted a "demand" under MCL 129.61 is a matter of statutory interpretation. We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. Miller v. Miller, 474 Mich. 27, 30, 707 N.W.2d 341 (2005).

III. ANALYSIS OF MCL 129.61

As relevant to the question whether plaintiffs' letters constituted a demand under MCL 129.61,5 the statute provides, in relevant part, "Before such suit is instituted a demand shall be made on the public officer, board or commission whose duty it may be to maintain such suit followed by a neglect or refusal to take action in relation thereto."