Rohde v. First Deposit Nat. Bank, 84-059
[…] The plaintiff filed suit, seeking in six separate counts to enforce his rights under the contract (Count I), to recover damages under RSA 275:44 for unpaid compensation (Count II), and to recover damages for negligent misrepresentation and deceit, attorney's fees, and compensatory damages. The defendant moved to dismiss all counts claiming that the plaintiff's writ failed to state a cause of action. In January 1984, upon the recommendation of a Master (Mayland H. Morse, Jr., Esq.), the Superior Court (Dunn, J.) dismissed the suit. In reaching its decision the superior court relied upon 12 U.S.C. § 24, para. Fifth (1976), which empowers a national bank to "elect or appoint directors, and by its board of directors to ... dismiss such officers or any of them at pleasure ...," and our decision in McGeehan v. Bank of New Hampshire, 123 N.H. 83, 455 A.2d 1054 (1983).
In McGeehan, supra at 86, 455 A.2d 1054, we referred to cases in other jurisdictions interpreting 12 U.S.C. § 24, para. Fifth...
To continue reading
Request your trial-