Rojo v. Kliger
[…] The applicable rules of statutory interpretation are found in Brown v. Superior Court (1984) 37 Cal.3d 477, 208 Cal.Rptr. 724, 691 P.2d 272, wherein our Supreme Court was required to construe another portion of the FEHA.
" (Id., pp. 484-485, 208 Cal.Rptr. 724, 691 P.2d 272.)
Mindful of the above principles, the applicable code sections are construed.
FEHA section 12993, added in 1980, deals with the continuation of other laws relating to discrimination. Subdivision (c) thereof declares the Legislature's intent to preempt local laws in the field. It states: "While it is the intention of the Legislature to occupy the field of regulation of discrimination in employment and housing encompassed by the provisions of this part, 4 exclusive of all other laws banning discrimination in employment and housing by any city, city and county, county, or other political subdivision of the state, nothing contained in this part shall be construed, in any manner or way, to limit or restrict the application of Section 51 of the Civil Code." (Italics added.) 5
A narrow reading which failed to address the italicized portion of section 12993, subdivision (c), set out above, would overlook the Legislature's stated intention to occupy the field only to the exclusion of local laws.