Rolling v. State
[…] "Ball, 470 U.S. at 864-65, 105 S.Ct. at 1673."

575 So.2d at 1217. The Meyer court remanded the case for the trial court to vacate two of the appellant's murder convictions.

An alternative analysis of Rolling's claims arises from the fact that Rolling was convicted not only of felony murder but also of a lesser included offense of felony murder. Reckless manslaughter is a lesser included offense of felony murder; it requires no proof independent of that necessary to establish felony murder. See § 13A-1-9(a)(1) ("An offense is an included one if ... [i]t is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged"). See also Vinson v. State, 601 So.2d 196 (Ala.Cr.App.1992) (it would be impossible to commit the greater offense without committing the lesser included offense).

Coral v.