Rollins Burdick Hunter of Wisconsin, Inc. v. Hamilton
[…] Helman, 237 So.2d 291 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.1970); Group Association Plans, Inc. v. Colquhoun, 292 F.Supp. 564 (D.D.C.1968). This court recognized the appropriateness of this kind of territorial limitation in Chuck Wagon where we said:
"In Wisconsin a covenant is considered reasonable as to territory if, like this covenant, it is limited to the route or customers defendant actually services." 88 Wis.2d at 754 (277 N.W.2d 787).
The respondents argue that an express geographic limitation is required by the terms of sec. 103.465, Stats., and this court's decision in Holsen v. Marshall & Ilsley Bank, 52 Wis.2d 281, 190 N.W.2d 189 (1971). Sec. 103.465 provides that a covenant not to compete "within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal." Even if this statute is taken to set forth the essential characteristics of an enforceable agreement, we do not see in it any reference to geographic territory, and as we believe a limitation expressed in terms of a particular group of forbidden customers or clients is in the manner of a