Rollins v. Rollins
[…] “Trusts are peculiarly subjects of equity jurisdiction....” OCGA § 53–12–6(a). Thus, in determining whether a trustee's accounting is sufficient under a given set of circumstances, an appellate court must consider whether a trial court properly exercised its equitable discretion; and the decision of the trial court should be sustained where such discretion has not been abused. See Prime Bank v. Galler, 263 Ga. 286, 288(4), 430 S.E.2d 735 (1993); Estate of Hershel, 336 P.2d 571, 168 Cal.App.2d 658 (1959) ( ). See also OCGA § 53–12–243(e) (Ga.L.2010, pp. 579, 611) (“Nothing in this Code section shall affect the power of a court to require or excuse an accounting.”). On the face of its opinion, however, it appears that the Court of Appeals failed to give any consideration to the trial court's discretion to require or excuse an accounting.