Rolls-Royce Motors, Inc. v. Charles Schmitt & Co.
[…] See, e.g., Arrowsmith v. United Press Int'l, 320 F.2d 219, 223 (2d Cir.1963). New York Civil Practice Law and Rules ("CPLR") §§ 301 and 302 set forth the bases upon which New York courts may assert jurisdiction over a non-resident person or foreign corporation. It is beyond cavil that "New York ... has not chosen to extend its long arm jurisdiction to the limits of constitutional tolerance." China Express, Inc. v. Volpi & Son Machine Corp., 513 N.Y.S.2d 388 (N.Y.Sup.Ct. 1st Dep.1987) (Sullivan, J.).

1. The Corporate Defendant is not "Doing Business" Pursuant to CPLR § 301

CPLR § 301 states that "a court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." With respect to a foreign corporation, § 301 preserves the case law existing prior to its enactment, which provided that a corporation is "doing business" and is therefore "present" in New York and subject to personal jurisdiction with respect to any cause of action, related or unrelated to the