Romain v. Frankenmuth Mut. Ins. Co., Docket No. 135546.
[…] Thus, when the Legislature refers to the common-law term "proximate cause" in the comparative fault statutes, it is clear that for claims based on negligence "`it must first be determined that the [person] owed a legal duty to the plaintiff.'"9 Additionally, MCL 600.6304(8) includes in the definition of fault "a breach of a legal duty ... that is a proximate cause of damage sustained by a party." Before there can be "a breach of a legal duty," there must be a legal duty. Without owing a duty to the injured party, the "negligent" actor could not have proximately caused the injury and could not be at "fault" for purposes of the comparative fault statutes.

Affirmed.