Romaker v. Railroad Retirement Board, 83-1735
[…] Romaker filed a petition for disability benefits on May 20, 1980. On August 22, 1980, his claim for disability benefits was denied. An appeal was taken on July 28, 1981, to the Bureau of Retirement Claims. After a hearing on September 11, 1981, an opinion was issued by the Appeals Referee denying Romaker's disability claim. An appeal was taken to the Railroad Retirement Board which was denied on June 14, 1982.
Under 45 U.S.C. Sec. 231a(1) individuals are eligible for an annuity if they have a "permanent physical or mental condition ... such that they are unable to engage in any regular employment." The standard used to determine inability to engage in any regular employment is the same as that to determine disability under the Social Security Act. Waits v. United States Railroad Retirement Board, 729 F.2d 587 (8th Cir.1984); Abernathy v.