Romani v. I.N.S., 97-70578
[…] The statute provides that the deportation order may be rescinded upon a motion to reopen filed by the alien demonstrating that the failure to appear was because of "exceptional circumstances," "because the alien did not receive notice" at the most recent address provided to the INS by the alien, or because "the alien was in Federal or State custody and did not appear through no fault of the alien." Id. § 1252b(c)(3) (1994).

The "exceptional circumstances" that may support a motion to reopen are narrowly limited by the statute to "exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien." Id. § 1252b(f)(2) (1994); see also Sharma v. INS, 89 F.3d 545, 547 (9th Cir.1996) (holding that arriving at the deportation hearing between 45 minutes and an hour late due to traffic congestion and trouble finding parking did not constitute "exceptional circumstances" under § 1252b(f)(2)).