Romano v. Terdik
[…] Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 2513-2514, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

Damages Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2520(c)(2)(B)

Section 2520 of Title 18 of the United States Code creates a cause of action for any person whose wire communications are intercepted in violation of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968 (the "Act"), 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2520. In 1986, the Act was amended by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986, Pub.L. 99-508, Title I, § 103, Oct. 21, 1986, 100 Stat. 1853. Prior to amendment, section 2520 provided, in pertinent part:

Any person whose wire or oral communication is intercepted ... in violation of this chapter shall ... (1) have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts ... such communications, and (2) be entitled to recover from any such person —
(a) actual damages but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation or $1,000, whichever is higher....

18 U.S.C. § 2520 (1985) (emphasis added). Section 2520 now reads, in pertinent part:

(a) In general. — Except as provided in section 2511(2)(a)(ii), any person whose wire, oral or electronic communication is intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of this chapter may in a civil action recover from the person or entity which engaged in that violation such relief as may be appropriate.
(b) Relief. — In an action under this section, appropriate relief includes —
(1) such preliminary and other equitable or declaratory relief as may be appropriate;
(2) damages under subsection (c) and punitive damages in appropriate cases; and
(3) a reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.
(c) Computation of damages. (1) In any action under this section, if the conduct in violation of this chapter is the private viewing of a private satellite video communication ... the court shall assess damages as follows:
(A) If the person who engaged in that conduct has not been enjoined under section 2511(5) ... the court shall assess the greater of the sum of actual damages suffered by the plaintiff, or statutory damages of not less than $50 and not more than $100.
(B) If, on one prior occasion, the person who engaged in that conduct has been enjoined under section 2511(5) ... the court shall assess the greater of the sum of actual damages suffered by the plaintiff, or statutory damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1000.
(2) In any other action under this section, the court may assess as damages whichever is the greater of —