Rombalski v. City of Laguna Beach
[…] [Citation.] ... [p] A defendant is entitled to summary judgment if the record establishes as a matter of law that none of the plaintiff's asserted causes of action can prevail. [Citation.]" (Molko v. Holy Spirit Assn. (1988) 46 Cal.3d 1092, 1107, 252 Cal.Rptr. 122, 762 P.2d 46.)

[213 Cal.App.3d 849]

DISCUSSION

No material triable issues of fact are present under the first cause of action.

Bryon's first cause of action alleges injury caused by a dangerous condition of public property as set forth in Government Code section 835. 1
I

As a matter of law the rock in question is not a dangerous condition.

Section 830 defines "dangerous condition" as "a condition of property that creates a substantial ( [not] minor, trivial or insignificant) risk of injury when such property or adjacent property is used with due care in a manner in which it is reasonably foreseeable that it will be used." Section 830.2 provides that the "condition is not a dangerous condition [if] viewing the evidence most favorably to [Bryon, either the trial or appellate court] determines as a matter of law that the risk created by the condition was of such a minor, trivial or insignificant nature in view of