Romero-Mendoza v. Holder , 08–74674.
[…] [D]erivative citizenship is determined under the law in effect at time the critical events giving rise to the eligibility occurred.” Minasyan, 401 F.3d at 1075 (citation omitted) (analyzing derivative citizenship claim under the version of the provision as it existed when the petitioner's mother was naturalized). Thus, we look to the version of 8 U.S.C. § 1432 as it existed when Romero's mother was naturalized. In 1997, the relevant provisions of § 1432 provided:

(a) A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:

* * *

(3) The naturalization of the ... mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if

(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and

(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the ... parent naturalized under clause ... (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.

8 U.S.C. § 1432 (1997) (repealed 2000).

Legitimation may be established under either the law of the child's residence or the father's residence. See 8 U.S.C. § 1101(c)(1).