Romero v. Holder
[…] Romero was allowed to participate in California's drug rehabilitation program under California Penal Code § 1000.

Pursuant to the rehabilitation program, in April 1998, Romero pled guilty to one count of simple possession of a controlled substance, and the judge deferred entry of judgment for eighteen months. When a defendant successfully completes the deferred judgment program, the criminal charges against him or her are dismissed. Cal.Penal Code § 1000.3 (stating that "[i]f the defendant has performed satisfactorily during the period in which deferred entry of judgment was granted, at the end of that period, the criminal charge or charges shall be dismissed."). Furthermore, following successful completion of the program, California Penal Code section 1000.1(d) provides that the "plea of guilty ... shall not constitute a conviction for any purpose...."