Romero v. Shadywood Villas Homeowners Ass'n, Inc., 95-238
[…] Sec. 617.1605, Fla.Stat. (1993) (emphasis added). At the same time that the Legislature enacted Section 617.1605, it also enacted Florida Statutes, Section 617.2103(1) which, among other things, exempts certain non-profit corporations from complying with the delivery and reporting requirements of Section 617.1605. Specifically, Section 617.2103(1) states that, "No corporation described in s. 501(c) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, shall be subject to the provisions of ... s. 617.1605 ... unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise." Sec. 617.2103(1), Fla.Stat. (1993) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that homeowners' associations such as Shadywood do not qualify for the exemption provided for by Section 617.2103.