Rookaird v. BNSF Ry. Co.
[…] 49 U.S.C. § 20109(a), (a)(2).

An employee who alleges an FRSA anti-retaliation violation may file a complaint with the Secretary of Labor. Id. § 20109(d)(1). If the Secretary fails to issue a final decision within 210 days, the employee may bring a civil action in federal court. Id. § 20109(d)(3).

An FRSA retaliation complaint proceeds in two stages, each of which is governed by a burden-shifting framework. First, the complainant must "make[ ] a prima facie showing that" protected activity "was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action." 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(i). If the complainant makes a prima facie showing, the burden shifts to the employer to prove "by clear and convincing evidence, that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of" the protected activity. Id. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(ii). Then, to substantively establish an FRSA violation, the complainant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence "that any [protected activity] was a contributing factor in the unfavorable personnel action alleged in the complaint." 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iii) ; see 29 C.F.R. § 1982.109(a). If the complainant proves the substantive case, then the burden again shifts to the employer to prove "by clear and convincing evidence that the employer would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence of [the protected activity]." 49 U.S.C. § 42121(b)(2)(B)(iv).

C. District Court Proceedings

Rookaird brought this action pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 20109(d)(3).