De La Rosa v. Kelly (In re Kelly)
[…] See Southmark Corp. v. Coopers & Lybrand (In re Southmark Corp.) , 163 F.3d 925, 930 (5th Cir. 1999) ("[A] proceeding is core under § 157 if it invokes a substantive right provided by title 11 or if it is a proceeding that, by its nature, could arise only in the context of a bankruptcy case.") (citation omitted). Preventing the discharge of a specific debt—here, the Debt—can only occur in a bankruptcy court. There is no state law equivalent of this action.

2. Venue

Venue is proper in this Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a). 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a) provides that "a proceeding arising under title 11 or arising in or related to a case under title 11 may be commenced in the district court in which such case is pending." The Debtor's main Chapter 13 case is presently pending in this Court; therefore, venue of this adversary proceeding is proper.

3. Constitutional Authority to Enter a Final Order

The Supreme Court's decision in Stern v.