Rosado v. Wheeler
[…] The MPRSA governs site designations as well as permitting for disposal at such sites. Under the law, EPA and the Army work together throughout these processes. Specifically, Section 1413 of the MPRSA provides that the Secretary of the Army may issue permits for the disposal of dredged material, on the conditions that the Secretary has determined that such dumping "will not unreasonably degrade or endanger human health, welfare, or amenities, or the marine environment, ecological systems, or economic potentialities." 33 U.S.C. § 1413(a).