Rosado v. Wheeler
[…] (c) [Reserved by 73 FR 74987 ]
(d) The sizes of ocean disposal sites will be limited in order to localize for identification and control any immediate adverse impacts and permit the implementation of effective monitoring and surveillance programs to prevent adverse long-range impacts. The size, configuration, and location of any disposal site will be determined as a part of the disposal site evaluation or designation study.
(e) EPA will, wherever feasible, designate ocean dumping sites beyond the edge of the continental shelf and other such sites that have been historically used.

40 C.F.R. § 228.5. Section 228.6—the specific criteria—further provides that "[i]n the selection of disposal sites, in addition to other necessary or appropriate factors determined by the Administrator, the following factors will be considered:

(1) Geographical position, depth of water, bottom topography and distance from coast;
(2) Location in relation to breeding, spawning, nursery, feeding, or passage areas of living resources in adult or juvenile phases;
(3) Location in relation to beaches and other amenity areas;
(4) Types and quantities of wastes proposed to be disposed of, and proposed methods of release, including methods of packing the waste, if any;
(5) Feasibility of surveillance and monitoring;
(6) Dispersal, horizontal transport and vertical mixing characteristics of the area, including prevailing current direction and velocity, if any;
(7) Existence and effects of current and previous discharges and dumping in the area (including cumulative effects);
(8) Interference with shipping, fishing, recreation, mineral extraction, desalination, fish and shellfish culture, areas of special scientific importance and other legitimate uses of the ocean;
(9) The existing water quality and ecology of the site as determined by available data or by trend assessment or baseline surveys;
(10) Potentiality for the development or recruitment of nuisance species in the disposal site;
(11) Existence at or in close proximity to the site of any significant natural or cultural features of historical importance.

40 C.F.R. § 228.6(a).