Rosario v. Holder
[…] Manuel de Jesus Familia Rosario has been a Lawful Permanent Resident of the United States since 1999. In November 2007, pursuant to a single-count information, Familia Rosario pled guilty to aiding and abetting a conspiracy, the object of which was a violation of 8 U.S.C. § 1328, which prohibits the “importation into the United States of any alien for the purpose of prostitution, or for any other immoral purpose.” Familia Rosario's role consisted of distributing condoms to what he knew were brothels. At sentencing, the government conceded that Rosario was “a minor participant” and agreed to a two-level reduction in the calculation of his base offense level.