Rosas v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] In order to qualify for federal unemployment support, Arizona unemployment provisions must conform to the Federal Unemployment Tax Act. See 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a). Through 26 U.S.C. § 3304(a)(6)(A)(v), Congress authorized states to adopt provisions excluding employees performing certain services for educational institutions from unemployment benefits during the break between academic terms if they are assured continuation of employment. This is commonly referred to as the "between and within terms" exception to unemployment benefit eligibility.

¶10 Arizona adopted this exception in A.R.S. § 23-750(E). Section 23-750(E)(1) provides that "[b]enefits based on service in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity for an educational institution" shall not be paid between and within terms under specified circumstances "if there is a contract or a reasonable assurance that the individual will perform services in any such capacity" in the next term. Section 23-750(E)(2) extends ineligibility "based on service in any other capacity for an educational institution."

¶11 Section 23-750(E)(5), at issue here, pertains to individuals who are not directly employed by educational institutions. It states that "benefits are not payable on the basis of services specified in paragraph 1, 2 or 3 of this subsection to any individual who performed these services while in the employ of an entity that provides these services to or on behalf of an educational institution."

¶12 Although they provide early learning services, Head Start providers like CPLC are not educational institutions for purposes of federal or state unemployment statutes. U.S. Dep't of Labor, Unemployment Insurance Program Letter ("UIPL") No. 41-97 (Sept. 30, 1997).