Rosas v. Ariz. Dep't of Econ. Sec.
[…] BSI Holdings, LLC v. Ariz. Dep't of Transp. , 244 Ariz. 17, 19 ¶ 9, 417 P.3d 782, 784 (2018). Words should be construed in their overall statutory context. Stambaugh v. Killian , 242 Ariz. 508, 509 ¶ 7, 398 P.3d 574, 575 (2017). If the statute's text yields different reasonable meanings, we consider secondary interpretation methods, such as the statute's subject matter, historical background, effect and consequences, and spirit and purpose. State v. Burbey , 243 Ariz. 145, 147 ¶ 7, 403 P.3d 145, 147 (2017).

¶14 On its face, § 23-750(E)(5) encompasses two discrete criteria. To be excluded from unemployment eligibility, the claimant must be an individual "who performed" services specified in §§ 23-750(E)(1)(2),1 "while in the employ of an entity that provides these services to or on behalf of an educational institution." Those "services," in turn, are "service in an instructional, research or principal administrative capacity," § 23-750(E)(1), or "service in any other capacity," § 23-750(E)(2).

¶15 The parties and the adjudicators below construed this language in sharply divergent ways.