Rosciti v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co.
[…] I. Background

Plaintiffs allege that Monaco sold them a defective mobile home and then failed to repair it. As a result, the vehicle leaked, allegedly causing one of the Plaintiffs to suffer health problems because of toxic mold. ( See Am. Compl. ¶¶ 7-16.) Plaintiffs assert claims of negligence, breach of warranty, and strict products liability against Monaco. ( See id. ¶¶ 21-39.)

Because Monaco is now bankrupt, Plaintiffs have named as Defendants Monaco's insurers, including ICSOP. Plaintiffs argue ICSOP is liable to them pursuant to § 27-7-2.4, which provides:

Any person, having a claim because of damages of any kind caused by the tort of any other person, may file a complaint directly against the liability insurer of the alleged tortfeasor seeking compensation by way of a judgment for money damages whenever the alleged tortfeasor files for bankruptcy, involving a chapter 7 liquidation, a chapter 11 reorganization for the benefit of creditors or a chapter 13 wage earner plan, provided that the complaining party shall not recover an amount in excess of the insurance coverage available for the tort complained of.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 27-7-2.4.

The conflict here springs from the fact that ICSOP is not Monaco's primary insurer. Instead, it provided excess insurance for Monaco, covering claims above $500,000 up to limits ranging from $1.5 to $2.5 million, depending on the policy.