Rose v. Beasley
[…] Despite the reprehensibility of the alleged grant manipulations and forgeries, it is unavoidably Rose's conduct we must scrutinize. We cannot exonerate him by examining the merits of his claim regarding improprieties by other government officials.

2. Procedural violations

Rose contends the hearing on appeal to the circuit court should have been a de novo hearing on the merits rather than a determination that his removal was supported by clear and convincing evidence. We disagree.

Section 1-3-250, which provides for appeal to the circuit court, states:

The judge shall hear and determine the appeal both as to law and fact upon the record as made before the Governor and upon such additional evidence as he shall see fit to allow.

Rose relies on dictum 5 in a concurrence in State v. Ballentine, 152 S.C. 365, 150 S.E. 46, 48 (1929), stating that under the predecessor statute to § 1-3-250, an officer "is allowed the right of appeal to a circuit judge, who hears the matter on the merits de novo." (Emphasis added).