Rose v. Com.
[…] Upon a proffer of the evidence, the trial court convicted appellant of use of a firearm in the commission of robbery. This appeal follows.
Appellant argues that the gun was used as a club and Code § 18.2-53.1 does not proscribe the use of clubs in certain felonies.2 She reasons that "Al" ceased to use the pistol in the manner for which it was designed, namely, as an instrument designed to expel a projectile by force as defined in Armstrong v. Commonwealth, 36 Va.App. 312, 549 S.E.2d 641 (2001) (en banc). Using a gun in this "altered" state, she argues, precludes a conviction pursuant to Code § 18.2-53.1.
Code § 18.2-53.1 provides in relevant part:
It shall be unlawful for any person to use or attempt to use any pistol, shotgun, rifle, or other firearm or display such weapon in a threatening manner while committing or attempting to commit . . . robbery, . . . .
"[W]e review the trial court's statutory interpretations and legal conclusions de novo." Navas v. Navas, 43 Va.App. 484, 487, 599 S.E.2d 479, 480 (2004) (citing Sink v Commonwealth, 28 Va.App. 655, 658, 507 S.E.2d 670, 671 (1998)).
In Armstrong v.