Rose v. Fox Pool Corp.
[…] He subsequently filed suit against Fox in the Circuit Court for AnneArundel County, asserting causes of action in negligence, strict liability, and breach of warranty. The gravamen of Rose's complaint against Fox was that the pool was defectively designed and generally unsafe for diving and that Fox had failed to adequately warn its customers of the pool's dangerous condition.

On November 16, 1992, Fox filed a motion for summary judgment based upon § 5-108(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article. Section 5-108 provides, in full:

(a) Injury occurring more than 20 years later.--Except as provided by this section, no cause of action for damages accrues and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property occurs more than 20 years after the date the entire improvement first becomes available for its intended use.

(b) Action against architect, professional engineer, or contractor.--Except as provided by this section, a cause of action for damages does not accrue and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity from any architect, professional engineer, or contractor for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or injury to real or personal property, resulting from the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, occurs more than 10 years after the date the entire improvement first became available for its intended use.

(c) Three-year limitation after accrual of cause of action.--Upon accrual of a cause of action referred to in subsections (a) and (b) of this section, an action shall be filed within 3 years.

(d) Supplier defined.--(l ) In this subsection, "supplier" means any individual or entity whose principal business is the supply, distribution, installation, sale, or resale of any product that causes asbestos-related disease.

(2) This section does not apply if: