Rose v. Oakland Cnty. Treasurer
[…] Ibid.

Next, "[i]f a petition for foreclosure is filed under section 78h, not later than the date of the hearing, the [county] shall file with the clerk of the circuit court proof of service of the notice of the show cause hearing under section [Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78j], proof of service of the notice of the foreclosure hearing under this section, and proof of the personal visit to the property and publication under [Mich. Comp. Laws § 78i]." Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78k(1).

Once that notice is given, "[a] person claiming an interest in a parcel of property set forth in the petition for foreclosure who desires to contest that petition shall file...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT