Rose v. Oakland Cnty. Treasurer
[…] Berry, 688 F.3d at 298-99.

To determine the main focus of the plaintiff's grievance on this case — the judgment of foreclosure or, instead, something else — it is useful to consider Michigan's tax foreclosure procedures, which were established by its legislature. See Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 211.78 et seq. First, "[n]ot later than June 15 in each tax year, the [county seeking foreclosure must] file a single petition with the clerk of the circuit court of that county listing all property forfeited and not redeemed to the county treasurer under [Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78g] to be foreclosed under [Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78k] for the total of the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees." Mich. Comp. Laws § 211.78h(1). "The petition shall seek a judgment in favor of the [county] for the forfeited unpaid delinquent taxes, interest, penalties, and fees listed against each parcel of property," and "shall request that a judgment be entered vesting absolute title to each parcel of property in the foreclosing governmental unit, without right of redemption." Ibid.

Next, "[i]f a petition for foreclosure is filed under section 78h, not later than the date of the hearing, the [county] shall file with the clerk of the circuit court proof of service of the notice of the show cause hearing under section [Mich. Comp.