Rose v. Stokely, Docket No. 241029.
[…] We conclude that they do not. M.C.L. § 722.712(1) provides, in pertinent part:

The parents of a child born out of wedlock are liable for the necessary support and education of the child. They are also liable for the child's funeral expenses. The father is liable to pay the expenses of the mother's confinement, and is also liable to pay expenses in connection with her pregnancy as the court in its discretion may deem proper. [Emphasis added.]

Further, M.C.L. § 722.717(2) provides, in pertinent part:

An order of filiation entered under subsection (1) shall specify the sum to be paid weekly or otherwise ... until the child reaches the age of 18.... In addition to providing for the support of the child, the order shall also provide for the payment of the necessary expenses incurred by or for the mother in connection with her confinement, for the funeral expenses if the child has died, for the support of the child before the entry of the order of filiation, and for the expenses in connection with the pregnancy of the mother or of the proceedings as the court considers proper. [Emphasis added.]

Thus, subsection 2(1) allocates liability for certain categories of expenses, while subsection 7(2) provides a method by which subsection 2(1) may be enforced, i.e., entry of an order of filiation.

A. Textual Analysis

The circuit court concluded that the language of subsections 2(1) and 7(2) granted it discretion to apportion confinement expenses between both the mother and the father of a child born out of wedlock.