Rose v. Tennessee Gas Pipeline Co.
[…] Despite the fact that the term "easement" may not be found anywhere in the Civil Code, it continues to be used by courts and practitioners alike when what they really mean is servitude. And, we are convinced that its inclusion in TGP's 1964 judgment is just another example of such imprecision.

Our conclusion that the 1964 expropriation judgment created a servitude is bolstered by the fact that the interest granted to TGP meets the definition of a servitude.13 Louisiana Civil Code article 646 defines a predial servitude as a "charge on a servient estate for the benefit of a dominant estate," and notes that "[t]he two estates must belong to different owners."14 Here, Rose is the servient estate holder, as her property is burdened by the servitude, and TGP is the dominant estate holder, as it "owns" the right to lay and use the pipeline and enjoy the benefits from the burden imposed