Rose v. Via Christi Health System, Inc., 88,434.
[…] Via Christi fails to address this issue other than in a footnote that summarily dismisses it without any argument or citation to authority.

The Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution provides that federal law is the supreme law of the land. U.S. Const. art. VI, cl. 2. State laws that conflict with federal laws are without effect. Jenkins v. Amchem Products, Inc., 256 Kan. 602, 607, 886 P.2d 869 (1994). The same rule applies to state common law. 256 Kan. at 616-17 (holding that common-law actions based on inadequate labeling or failure to warn are preempted by FIFRA).

42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(a)(1)(A)(i) provides in pertinent part:

"Any provider of services . . . shall be qualified to participate under this subchapter and shall be eligible for payments under this subchapter if it files with the Secretary an agreement — not to charge, except as provided in paragraph (2), any individual or any other person for items or services for which such individual is entitled to have payment made under this subchapter . . . ."

If a provider violates the agreement not to charge patients, the Secretary of Health and Human Services may terminate or refuse to renew the provider's Medicare contract. 42 U.S.C. § 1395cc(b).

In Holle v.