Rosebrock v. Mathis
[…] CompareSecurity, Law Enforcement, and Standards of Conduct on Veterans Administration Property, 38 Fed.Reg. at 24,365 (subsection (i)), with38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(9). Today's version reads as follows:

Distribution of handbills. The distributing of materials such as pamphlets, handbills, and/or flyers, and the displaying of placards or posting of materials on bulletin boards or elsewhere on property is prohibited, except as authorized by the head of the facility or designee or when such distributions or displays are conducted as part of authorized Government activities.

38 C.F.R. § 1.218(a)(9). According to a declaration from the VAGLA police chief who is a defendant in this suit, VAGLA policy has always been strict enforcement of the prohibition on posting in § 1.218(a)(9).