Rosemont, Inc. v. Marshall
[…] Rosemont appeals from the trial court's denial of its motion for a directed verdict on the negligence count. The trial court did not submit the wantonness count to the jury; however, the propriety of its determination in this respect is not before us.
Rosemont contends that this is a malpractice case requiring expert testimony. It argues that the plaintiff failed to establish the standard of care applicable to skilled and intermediate nursing care facilities and, therefore, failed to prove a prima facie case of negligence. We agree.
The Alabama Medical Liability Act (§§ 6-5-480 through 6-5-488, Code 1975) defines the term "hospital" as "Such institutions as are designated in § 22-21-21 as hospitals." The following is included within the definition of "hospital" in § 22-21-20: "Longterm care facilities such as, but not limited to, skilled nursing facilities, intermediate care facilities."
Rosemont is a skilled and intermediate care nursing facility and, therefore, a "hospital" under the Alabama Medical Liability Act.
Section 6-5-484(a), Code 1975, in pertinent part, reads: