Rosemont, Inc. v. Marshall
[…] We agree.
The Alabama Medical Liability Act (§§ 6-5-480 through 6-5-488, Code 1975) defines the term "hospital" as "Such institutions as are designated in § 22-21-21 as hospitals." The following is included within the definition of "hospital" in § 22-21-20: "Longterm care facilities such as, but not limited to, skilled nursing facilities, intermediate care facilities."
Rosemont is a skilled and intermediate care nursing facility and, therefore, a "hospital" under the Alabama Medical Liability Act.
Section 6-5-484(a), Code 1975, in pertinent part, reads:
"In the case of a hospital rendering services to a patient, the hospital must use that degree of care, skill and diligence used by hospitals generally in the community."
A hospital is not an insurer of the successful issue of treatment or service to a patient. § 6-5-484(b), Code 1975.
Mrs. Marshall was a "patient" and Rosemont is a "hospital" within the meaning of § 6-5-484, supra.