Rosenfeld v. Lu
[…] Lu, 766 F.Supp. 1131 (S.D.Fla.1991). The statute in suit there, also apparently adopted to protect sales representatives, defined "principal" in the same way as the Ohio statute and provided for double damages unless the representation agreement was in writing or the commissions due on ... ...
  • Lett v. Paymentech, Inc.
    • United States
    • U.S. District Court — Northern District of California
    • 12 Octubre 1999
    ... ... § 686.201, required "principals" (defined as "a person who does not have a permanent or fixed place of business in this state") to pay sales representatives double the amount of commission due if they had failed to pay the commissions due within thirty days of termination. See Rosenfeld v. Lu, 766 F.Supp. 1131, 1133 (S.D.Fla. 1991).