Rosenthal & Co. v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission, s. 81-7302
[…] An order of Commission entered hereunder shall be reviewable on petition of any party aggrieved thereby, by the United States Court of Appeals for any circuit in which a hearing was held, or if no hearing was held, any circuit in which the appellee is located, under the procedure provided in section 9 of this title.

A hearing was held by the CFTC in Washington, D.C. in this case. The appeal, however, was filed in the Fifth Circuit, as was the cross-appeal. The parties suggest in briefs that they read the quoted language dealing with "section 9 of this title" to open appellate venue to either the forum specified in 7 U.S.C. § 18(g) or that specified in 7 U.S.C. § 9. Section 9 permits the party against whom a CFTC order is issued to "obtain a review ... by filing in the United States Court of Appeals of the circuit in which the petitioner is...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Myron v. Chicoine
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Seventh Circuit
    • May 20, 1982
    ...of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit and was transferred to this court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2112(a).