Rosenthal & Co. v. Commodity Futures Trading Commission, s. 81-7302
[…] We grant only Rosenthal's motion to transfer to the District of Columbia Circuit, where the other issues raised will be considered.

Our concern here is with appellate venue in the context of reviewing CFTC orders. The parties have identified two statutory provisions relevant to this inquiry, 7 U.S.C.A. §§ 18(g), 9 (1980 supp.). Section 18(g), which cross-references § 9 for certain purposes, provides:

An order of Commission entered hereunder shall be reviewable on petition of any party aggrieved thereby, by the United States Court of Appeals for any circuit in which a hearing was held, or if no hearing was held, any circuit in which the appellee is located, under the procedure provided in section 9 of this title.

A hearing was held by the CFTC in Washington, D.C. in this case. The appeal, however, was filed in the Fifth Circuit, as was the cross-appeal.