Rosette, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] (Doc. 124).

Beneath the land owned by Plaintiffs are sources of geothermal steam that travel through wells to heat Plaintiffs' greenhouses. The surface lands were patented under the SRHA. All patents issued under the Act are "subject to and contain a reservation to the United States of all the coal and other minerals in the lands so entered and patented, together with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the same." 43 U.S.C. § 299 (emphasis added). Section 299 further provides that "[t]he coal and mineral deposits in such lands shall be subject to disposal by the United States in accordance with the provisions of the coal and mineral land laws in force at the time of such disposal." Id.