Roshandel v. Chertoff, C07-1739MJP.
[…] Id. USCIS also conducts a naturalization interview, at which an applicant meets with a USCIS officer who asks questions and takes testimony. 8 C.F.R. §§ 335.1, 335.2(a). At the interview, the USCIS officer is required to inform the applicant of the remedies available to the applicant under section 1447(b). 8 U.S.C. § 1446(b). Under USCIS regulations, applicants are supposed to be interviewed only after the FBI has completed its full background check. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b).1
The regulations require that USCIS make a decision to grant or deny the application either at the initial examination or within 120 days of the date of the initial examination. See 8 C.F.R. § 335.3(a) ("A decision to grant or deny the application shall be made at the time of the initial examination or within 120-days after the date of the initial examination of the applicant for naturalization under § 335.2."). If USCIS fails to render a decision on a naturalization application within 120 days of the applicant's naturalization examination, the applicant may seek district court adjudication of his or her application. 8 U.S.C. § 1447(b).