Rosinski v. Wilkie, 17-3293
[…] Before BARTLEY, Chief Judge, and MEREDITH and TOTH, Judges.

OPINION

TOTH Judge:

This appeal requires the Court to revisit a question that it has examined in various contexts: whether VA is obligated to pay fees to an attorney (or non-attorney agent) who obtains an award of past-due benefits on behalf of a VA claimant who is otherwise limited under a separate law from receiving such benefits. The constant throughout these cases, discussed at length later, is 38 U.S.C. § 5904. It instructs VA, in cases where a fee agreement specifies direct payment by the Secretary to an attorney for representation before VA, to pay the attorney up to "20 percent of the total amount of any past-due benefits awarded on the basis of the claim." § 5904(d)(1).