ROSS DEVELOPMENT v. Advanced Bldg. Dev.
[…] Ewing-Thomas Corp., 313 Pa. 442, 170 A. 286 (1934) (holding settlements by arbitration are no longer deemed contrary to public policy) and Smith v. Cumberland Group, Ltd., 455 Pa.Super. 276, 687 A.2d 1167, 1171 (1997) (holding that when parties agree to arbitrate in a clear and unmistakable manner, the court will make every reasonable effort to favor such agreements).

¶ 7 The jurisdiction of the court to decide whether a matter is properly arbitrated is explicitly stated in 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7304(b), which provides:

(b) Stay of arbitration. — On Application of a party to a court to stay an arbitration proceeding threatened or commenced the court may stay an arbitration on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. When in substantial and bona fide dispute, such an issue shall be forthwith and summarily tried and determined and a stay of the arbitration proceedings shall be ordered if the court finds for the moving party. If the court finds for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration.

42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7304(b).1 See Santiago v. State Farm Insurance Co., 453 Pa.Super. 343, 683 A.2d 1216 (1996) (holding same.) Accordingly, the determination of whether this matter is subject to arbitration is within the jurisdiction of the trial court.