ROSS DEVELOPMENT v. Advanced Bldg. Dev.
[…] We agree.
¶ 6 We begin our analysis by noting that Pennsylvania courts have long strongly favored arbitration for the resolution of legal disputes. See Bashford v. West Miami Land Co., 295 Pa. 560, 145 A. 678 (1928) ( ); Nippon Ki-Ito Kaisha v. Ewing-Thomas Corp., 313 Pa. 442, 170 A. 286 (1934) ( ) and Smith v. Cumberland Group, Ltd., 455 Pa.Super. 276, 687 A.2d 1167, 1171 (1997) ( ).
¶ 7 The jurisdiction of the court to decide whether a matter is properly arbitrated is explicitly stated in 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 7304(b), which provides:
(b) Stay of arbitration. — On Application of a party to a court to stay an arbitration proceeding threatened or commenced the court may stay an arbitration on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. When in substantial and bona fide dispute, such an issue shall be forthwith and summarily tried and determined and a stay of the arbitration proceedings shall be ordered if the court finds for the moving party. If the court finds for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7304(b).1 See Santiago v. State Farm Insurance Co., 453 Pa.Super. 343, 683 A.2d 1216 (1996) ( same.) Accordingly, the determination of whether this matter is subject to arbitration is within the jurisdiction of the trial court.