Ross v. Continental Cas. Co.
[…] Id. at 255, 106 S.Ct. 2505. The nonmoving party, however, must do more than simply "show that there is some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts." Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986). Rather, the nonmovant must "come forward with specific facts showing that there is a genuine issue for trial." Id. at 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348 (internal quotation marks omitted).

I. D.C. CODE § 31-4314

Under D.C.Code § 31-4314, "[t]he falsity of a statement in the application for any policy of insurance shall not bar the right to recovery thereunder unless such false statement was made with intent to deceive or unless it materially affected either the acceptance of the risk or the hazard assumed by the company."4 D.C.Code § 31-4314. D.C.Code § 31-4314 prevents an insurer from denying coverage or canceling a policy due to a false statement in the application unless the applicant intended to deceive the insurer or the false statement materially affected the insurer's decision of whether to insure the