Ross v. D.C. Dep't of Emp't Servs., 13–AA–200.
[…] District of Columbia Public Schools, CRB No. 14–67 (Nov. 12, 2014), released following the CRB's 2013 decision and order in this case. The court appointed the Legal Aid Society of the District of Columbia to file a brief as amicus curiae on the CRB's Mahoney decision and its applicability to this case.

II. Applicable Law

Under the CMPA, an award of compensation may be modified when there is "reason to believe a change of condition has occurred" and "shall be made in accordance with [ ] standards and procedures" set forth in the statute. D.C.Code § 1–623.24(d)(1) (2014 Repl.) (setting forth requirement of written notice to claimant, opportunity for claimant to respond, and "full review of the reasons for the proposed modification and the arguments and information provided by the claimant"). Mahoney clarified the procedure to be followed when a District agency-employer has accepted a claim for workers' compensation and paid workers' compensation benefits, but later moves to terminate or modify those benefits.