Ross v. Fire and Police Pension Ass'n
[…] II.

Before considering the validity of the Board's denial of occupational disability retirement benefits to Ross, it is appropriate that we address two preliminary matters: (1) the appropriate standard applicable to a judicial review of the Board's decision; and (2) the particular fund of evidence which the Board could properly consider in reaching its final decision.

A.

The district court applied the standard of review applicable to state agency actions as set out in section 24-4-106(7), 10 C.R.S. (1982), of the Administrative Procedure Act. Under this standard, a reviewing court can reverse a state agency's decision if "the agency action is ... unsupported by substantial evidence when the record is considered as a whole." See DeScala v. Motor Vehicle Division, 667 P.2d 1360 (Colo.1983); Lassner v. Civil Service Commission, 177 Colo. 257, 493 P.2d 1087 (1972). This standard requires that there be more than merely "some evidence in some particulars" to support the agency decision.